KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cuscinetto di rinforzo

English translation: reinforcement bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuscinetto di rinforzo
English translation:reinforcement bearing
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:50 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cuscinetto di rinforzo
a seconda della resistenza del metallo di apporto, può rendersi necessario un cuscinetto di rinforzo
Roberta
reinforcement bearing
Explanation:
"The inter-relationship of the four sets of bearings; reinforcement bearing; front body bearing; draw; rear body bearing will directly influence the accuracy of the weapon."

http://www.amstevens.fsnet.co.uk/How.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reinforcement pad
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +1reinforcement bearing
Sarah Ponting
3reinforce bearing
VERTERE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinforcement pad


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firebird Aftmkt 82-84 Reinforcement Bar ALL Price: $99.00




This is a new aftermarket Firebird 82-84 Reinforcement Pad for ALL. Shipping is not included. Call or E-mail for shipping quotes.

Firebird Aftmkt 85-90 Reinforcement Bar ALL Price: $69.00




This is a new aftermarket Firebird 85-90 Reinforcement Pad for ALL. Shipping is not included. Call or E-mail for shipping quotes.
http://www.hawksthirdgenparts.com/firebird_exterior?start=30


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforce bearing


Explanation:
... The clearance between the fore end and the barrel, from reinforce bearing
to muzzle bearing, should be a little more than 0.05-inches. ...
www.geocities.com/lee_enfield_rifles/StkBdg.html

... Introduction. Short, Rammed Aggregate Piers TM ; are used in the United States to
reinforce bearing soils for support of high capacity shallow spread footings. ...
www.geopiers.com/paper2.htm

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: In your second reference "reinforce" is used as a verb and not as an adjective to describe "bearings"!
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcement bearing


Explanation:
"The inter-relationship of the four sets of bearings; reinforcement bearing; front body bearing; draw; rear body bearing will directly influence the accuracy of the weapon."

http://www.amstevens.fsnet.co.uk/How.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days
  -> thanks, Giuseppe