KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Condensatori di livellamento

English translation: voltage balancing capacitor


12:07 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elettronica
Italian term or phrase: Condensatori di livellamento
Si tratta di un termine di elettronica del quale non sono riuscita a trovare l'esatta traduzione.

L'alimentazione di corrente attraversa il filtro passa basso e viene separata dai conduttori dei segnali per mezzo dell'induttore e del condensatore di livellamento ad esso collegato.

Grazie a tutti.
Chiara
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
English translation:voltage balancing capacitor
Explanation:
Hi Chiara
This device seems to dwell in the realms of power lines and transformer circuits, but it's just a hunch.
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4levelling capacitorrobrug
3suppressor capacitor
Francesco Volpe
2voltage balancing capacitor
Derek Smith


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelling capacitor


Explanation:
condensatore di livellamento

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppressor capacitor


Explanation:
I've found this term in a couple of glossaries.

Not 100% sure. Any feedback would help.

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voltage balancing capacitor


Explanation:
Hi Chiara
This device seems to dwell in the realms of power lines and transformer circuits, but it's just a hunch.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Chiara