KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

passata

English translation: Seam.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passata
English translation:Seam.
Entered by: mergim

12:07 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: passata
Come si traduce "passata" sempre parlando di saldature in particolare in questi contesti?
(1) passata di fondo
(2) passata di riempimento
(3) Passata di formazione
Roberta
Seam.
Explanation:
In the particular case of welding job, the connection or junction of the parts is done by a "seam" of base-material.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seam.mergim
4Run, Passgiogi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Run, Pass


Explanation:
as you prefer

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seam.


Explanation:
In the particular case of welding job, the connection or junction of the parts is done by a "seam" of base-material.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Grazie!