KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

attendere un tempo pari a

English translation: leave an interval equivalent to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attendere un tempo pari a
English translation:leave an interval equivalent to
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:27 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: attendere un tempo pari a
E’ necessario, per evitare il surriscaldamento del materiale, attendere tra un'operazione e l'altra un tempo pari a 10 volte il tempo della prima operazione
Silvia
leave an interval equivalent to
Explanation:
...10 times the duration of the operation before proceeding to a new operation.

you can replace "leave" with "wait for" if you prefer, but it sounds less natural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also omit \"a new operation\", as proceding alone is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also omit \"a new operation\", as proceeding alone is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceeding with two \"e\"s!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leave an interval equivalent to
Sarah Ponting
4 +2to wait for a period equal to 10 times the length of the firstOrietta Neri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to wait for a period equal to 10 times the length of the first


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to avoid overheating the material, it is necessary to wait, between one operation and the next, for a period equal to 10 times the length of the first operation.

per myrh10: non ho capito se non ti piaceva la traduzione o la consideravi incompleta, io avevo lasciato a Silvia completarla

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myhr10: non è correttamente tradotto
8 mins

agree  mergim: Since was translated the whole expression I would add the missing last word "Operation"
13 mins

agree  luskie: thou I amnot sure there's any need to translate prima(first) ...
7 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: it's not wrong, but it's not very natural sounding either to a native English speaker
1 day2 hrs

agree  davidholme: I would leave out "a period of". You do need "the first operation" because we don;t know if each operation takes the same amount of time, and whether or not this is sigificant.
2 days4 hrs
  -> forse è meglio "the previous operation" ??

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leave an interval equivalent to


Explanation:
...10 times the duration of the operation before proceeding to a new operation.

you can replace "leave" with "wait for" if you prefer, but it sounds less natural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also omit \"a new operation\", as proceding alone is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also omit \"a new operation\", as proceeding alone is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 06:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceeding with two \"e\"s!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
37 mins
  -> thanks, Gian

agree  otouro
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  davidholme: @d just say "of" instead of "equivalent to", "equal to" etc.
1 day10 hrs
  -> that's possible