KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

matite rivelatrici

English translation: detector pencils


12:42 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: matite rivelatrici
il raggiungimento della temperatura prescritta può essere direttamente riscontrato sulla superficie mediante sfregamento delle apposite “matite” rivelatrici.
Silvia
English translation:detector pencils
Explanation:
Un'idea

Ciao
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4detector pencils
Antonella M
4 +1stick temperature indicator
Mirelluk
3nel glossario
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detector pencils


Explanation:
Un'idea

Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
7 mins

agree  Angela Monetta
16 hrs

agree  Gian
18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick temperature indicator


Explanation:
-

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: temperature stick - see http://www.skcinc.com/heat/tempstick.html
1 day11 hrs
  -> I also found 'stem thermometers' for the model shown in the site. So I am not quite sure that this is the right instrument.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nel glossario


Explanation:
c\'è un query che forse (dico forse) ti può essere utile (ma il contesto non è quello medico)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30794&id=220641
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355