KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

il velo

English translation: glaze/glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il velo
English translation:glaze/glazing
Entered by: Rick Henry

15:54 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: il velo
method for applying paint etc.
Alexander Chisholm
glaze/glazing
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I think is probably the closest to the answer I want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veil
biancaf202
4glaze/glazing
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glaze/glazing


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I think is probably the closest to the answer I want.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veil


Explanation:
ref site below


    Reference: http://www.guggenheimcollection.org/site/movement_work_md_Mi...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 hrs
  -> grazie Gian