KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ubicazione al fronte di scavo

English translation: positioned/ placed at the excavation front


09:24 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ubicazione al fronte di scavo
Parlando di gallerie, si può tradurre come "location at the excavation front"?
Roberta
English translation:positioned/ placed at the excavation front
Explanation:
more text could have helped
ubicazione means placed / to be placed/positioned
Selected response from:

amiguens
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positioned/ placed at the excavation frontamiguens
4location/spot at the begining of the excavation
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location/spot at the begining of the excavation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can not say \"front\" or \"top\" of an excavation.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioned/ placed at the excavation front


Explanation:
more text could have helped
ubicazione means placed / to be placed/positioned

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days10 hrs