ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

progettazione

English translation: planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione
English translation:planning
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:18 Jul 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: progettazione
progettazione sviluppo e commercializzazione di prodotti software
marina
planning
Explanation:
They mean, "development planning and commercialisation of software products".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 08:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link.

http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=progetta...

And \"sviluppo\" is \"development\", hence \"development planning\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3planningRowan Morrell
5engineeringAntonella Andreella
3DesigningGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering


Explanation:
E' lei!

Ciao
AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 11:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ho intesa con una virgola, cioè

progettazione, sviluppo e commercializzazione di prodotti

cioè

i prodotti vengono prima progettati, poi sviluppati e quindi commercializzati.

A riciao
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planning


Explanation:
They mean, "development planning and commercialisation of software products".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 08:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link.

http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=progetta...

And \"sviluppo\" is \"development\", hence \"development planning\".

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec
2 days2 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Designing


Explanation:
Personal experience

Prima si fa il Design (praticamente della carta), poi si fa il development (si costruisce un prototipo o primo esemplare), infine resta la produzione e la vendita.


Giacomo



Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185