ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cabine di trasformazione MT/BT e gruppi elettrogeni

English translation: Low or Medium voltage substations and generators

08:54 Aug 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cabine di trasformazione MT/BT e gruppi elettrogeni
la frase stessa
ligna
English translation:Low or Medium voltage substations and generators
Explanation:
Having worked for Schneider Electric and dealt with similiar translations I can confirm for sure that "LT/MT" means "Low or Medium Voltage", "cabine di transformazione" is definately substations, and "gruppi elettrogeni" is generators.
Selected response from:

Pablo Griffiths
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Low or Medium voltage substations and generatorsPablo Griffiths
5Medium / low voltage substations and welding generators.mergim
4MT/BT substations and generatorsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MT/BT substations and generators


Explanation:
A "cabina di trasformazione" is a substation (according to Eurodicautom). "Gruppo elettrogeno" is "generator" (cf. Wordreference.com). Not totally sure about "BT/MT", but I found an English site that refers to "MT/BT substations".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-01 09:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

This should be \"LT/MT substations and generators\"!

BT stands for \"bassa tenzione\", which is low tension (LT). \"MT\" stands for \"media tenzione\", which is \"medium tension\".

In fact, it might even be \"LV/MV\" for \"low voltage/medium voltage\".

Definitely \"substations and generators\", though.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/kamalmhr2000/Maintenace.htm
Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Low or Medium voltage substations and generators


Explanation:
Having worked for Schneider Electric and dealt with similiar translations I can confirm for sure that "LT/MT" means "Low or Medium Voltage", "cabine di transformazione" is definately substations, and "gruppi elettrogeni" is generators.

Pablo Griffiths
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: You deserved the points. I beat around the bush a bit.
11 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium / low voltage substations and welding generators.


Explanation:
"Gruppi elettrogeni" means specifically "welding generators".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-02 02:06:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gruppi elettrogeni means D.C.generators for welding use as well as transformers to be used as welding source of energy.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69