KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Levismo

English translation: lifting assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Levismo
English translation:lifting assembly
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:38 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical components
Italian term or phrase: Levismo
Technical equipment
tengstrom
Italy
lifting assembly
Explanation:
se si tratta di un dispositivo puoi tradurlo così, altrimenti logos dà anche lever mechanism.. Ho trovato anche leverism, ma mi sembra un calco... vedi tu :)

Buon lavoro,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Grazie mille per un risposta tempestiva!
Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lifting assembly
Carla Trapani
4Uprisermergim
4hoisting gear
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting assembly


Explanation:
se si tratta di un dispositivo puoi tradurlo così, altrimenti logos dà anche lever mechanism.. Ho trovato anche leverism, ma mi sembra un calco... vedi tu :)

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Grazie mille per un risposta tempestiva!
Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: non sempre un lev(er)ismo serve a sollevare; vedi freno moto
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoisting gear


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upriser


Explanation:
The whole sentence would help more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:02:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It can be also a \"Lever panel/board\"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69