KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Montaggio dell’acciaio d’armatura

English translation: assembly of steel reinforcements


13:13 Aug 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Montaggio dell’acciaio d’armatura
è lo stesso paragrafo:

"Nella realizzazione in opera dell’armatura, particolare attenzione deve essere posta nel:
a) identificare le barre al momento di prelevarle dalle aree di deposito;
b) non utilizzare materiale contaminato da terreno od in condizioni di pregiudizio dell’aderenza"
Roberta
English translation:assembly of steel reinforcements
Explanation:
Hi again
This is the steel rebar reinforcement bar) and mesh that will be embedded in the concrete casting. Often the reinforcementes are welded up on site to create cage type structures that can be placed in the mould/formwork before pouring in the concrete.
Regards
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Ciao Derek, ancora una volta grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assembly of steel reinforcements
Derek Smith
4Armoured steel assemblyKimmy
4Se si tratta di un titolo...
Rick Henry
4assembly of the steel framework
Sarah Ponting
3 +1assembly of the iron frameM_Falzone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly of the iron frame


Explanation:
spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
22 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly of the steel framework


Explanation:
or steel parts of the framework.

Armatura can also be scaffolding or reinforcement, depending on your context

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se si tratta di un titolo...


Explanation:
Direi "Steel Frame Assembly".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly of steel reinforcements


Explanation:
Hi again
This is the steel rebar reinforcement bar) and mesh that will be embedded in the concrete casting. Often the reinforcementes are welded up on site to create cage type structures that can be placed in the mould/formwork before pouring in the concrete.
Regards
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Ciao Derek, ancora una volta grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armoured steel assembly


Explanation:
From memory! :-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283