KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

molla di fissaggio

English translation: fastening spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molla di fissaggio
English translation:fastening spring
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

22:25 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformer
Italian term or phrase: molla di fissaggio
also from a diagram of transformer... some sort of a fastener...
stevo
fastening spring
Explanation:
"supports for fastening spring units"

www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/ipc7/ea47c02.htm


"Our fencing system is centred on the use of insulating polyethylene
droppers and fastening spring steel clips."

www.westonfence.com.au/default.asp


"Here is the upper left corner of the
chip with the fastening spring showing to the right."

www.nanophys.kth.se/nanophys/facilities/ nfl/manual/sem-adjust/semadj3.html


"Complete with fastening spring."

www.wattseurope.com/uk/productCuk/pg02.htm


"The locks of the system "PRESTO" are automatic locks with
a fastening spring, which are to be operated by a push-button."

www.rahrbach.com/prod-8/presto.html

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks alot! stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fixing springRowan Morrell
4fastening spring
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixing spring


Explanation:
A little bit of a guess. But "molla" is a spring (cf. Eurodicautom), while "fixing" is one of the more common translations of "fissaggio". Hence, "fixing spring". Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
54 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs
  -> Thank you also.

agree  Monika Martens
8 hrs
  -> And to you! :-)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastening spring


Explanation:
"supports for fastening spring units"

www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/ipc7/ea47c02.htm


"Our fencing system is centred on the use of insulating polyethylene
droppers and fastening spring steel clips."

www.westonfence.com.au/default.asp


"Here is the upper left corner of the
chip with the fastening spring showing to the right."

www.nanophys.kth.se/nanophys/facilities/ nfl/manual/sem-adjust/semadj3.html


"Complete with fastening spring."

www.wattseurope.com/uk/productCuk/pg02.htm


"The locks of the system "PRESTO" are automatic locks with
a fastening spring, which are to be operated by a push-button."

www.rahrbach.com/prod-8/presto.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks alot! stevo