KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tensione a vuoto

English translation: no-load voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tensione a vuoto
English translation:no-load voltage
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:04 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformatore
Italian term or phrase: tensione a vuoto
from a discussion of a "schema elettrico"
stevo
no-load voltage
Explanation:
Cut in voltage 6.5 to 6.9 v 6.5 to 6.9 v
Cut out voltage 5.4 to 6.2 v 5.4 to 6.2 v
No load voltage 7.1 to 7.6 v 7.3 to 7.8 v
http://www.mztech.fsnet.co.uk/electrics/dyn_wrdia.html

Input voltage: 220 - 230 - 240 V

Type item no. output
A input
A no-load-voltage
V total weight
appr. kg

http://www.sba.de/ENGL/PROD/EGS_E.HTM
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1off-load voltage, open circuit voltageSerge L
4no-load voltage
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-load voltage, open circuit voltage


Explanation:
"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)



(1)
TERM forza elettromotrice

Reference VEI 50-10-35
(2)
TERM tensione a vuoto

Reference VEI 50-10-35


Definition the difference of potential existing between the terminals of a cell or battery when the circuit is open

Reference IEV 50-10-35
(1)
TERM off-load voltage

Reference IEV 50-10-35

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM open circuit voltage

Reference IEV 50-10-35

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} US"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
23 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-load voltage


Explanation:
Cut in voltage 6.5 to 6.9 v 6.5 to 6.9 v
Cut out voltage 5.4 to 6.2 v 5.4 to 6.2 v
No load voltage 7.1 to 7.6 v 7.3 to 7.8 v
http://www.mztech.fsnet.co.uk/electrics/dyn_wrdia.html

Input voltage: 220 - 230 - 240 V

Type item no. output
A input
A no-load-voltage
V total weight
appr. kg

http://www.sba.de/ENGL/PROD/EGS_E.HTM

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks so much!