KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

livello di criticità

English translation: level of criticality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:livello di criticità
English translation:level of criticality
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:01 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: livello di criticità
Il numero e la frequenza dei tests dipende da:
-il livello complessivo di criticità del lavoro esaminato
-il livello di criticità riferito ad ongni singola fase della lavorazione
-sequenza operativa
RT
criticality
Explanation:
is the literal translation, but I think more information on the context is required.

"Criticality:
1. the quality, state, or degree of being of the highest importance.
2. Physics. The point at which a nuclear reaction is self-sustaining."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level of criticality
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sottoMafaldaDec
2 +2criticality
Sarah Ponting
4vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
l'inglese ricorre ad una formulazione diversa

The number and frequency of tests depend on
- how crucial is the... overall
- how crucial is the... to each production sequence


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criticality


Explanation:
is the literal translation, but I think more information on the context is required.

"Criticality:
1. the quality, state, or degree of being of the highest importance.
2. Physics. The point at which a nuclear reaction is self-sustaining."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

level of criticality

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
level of complexity/complexity level
level of technicity
degree of complexity

depending on the context and on what kind of test is being performed.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

degree of difficulty
difficulty level/level of difficulty

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: solo per attirare l'attenzione sul fatto che complessita' non e' criticita', buon lavoro
2 mins
  -> Specificato io stessa: in base al contesto. Criticità di per sè è 'criticality', come proposto da Sarah.