KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

segregazione

English translation: separation/segregation


10:08 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: segregazione
Lo scarico del cemento nelle casseforme deve avvenire evitandone la segregazione
Roberta
English translation:separation/segregation
Explanation:
vedi il glossario in riferimento


Separation
The tendency of coarse aggregate to separate from the concrete and accumulate at one side as concrete passes from the unconfined ends of chutes, conveyor belts, or similar arrangements. See segregation.


Segregation
The separation of the components of wet concrete caused by excessive handling or vibration. The differential concentration of the components of mixed concrete, aggregate, or the like, resulting in non-uniform proportions in the mass. See separation.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separation/segregation
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1segregation
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregation


Explanation:
when used for cement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Segregation is a major hazard of gauging lime mortars with cement. As the mortar sets, the cement colloid tends to migrate into the pores of the lime mortar as they form, clogging them and leading to a greatly reduced porosity. If the proportion of cement is high enough, segregation is much less likely to occur, but the resulting mortar will be hard. If the cement proportion is low, the mortar will be less hard, but segregation is more likely to occur. The resulting mortar will be seriously weakened, with a poorly formed pore structure leaving it very susceptible to frost damage and deterioration, even after carbonation of the non hydraulic lime present has taken place.\"

http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/cement/cement.h...



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
8 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separation/segregation


Explanation:
vedi il glossario in riferimento


Separation
The tendency of coarse aggregate to separate from the concrete and accumulate at one side as concrete passes from the unconfined ends of chutes, conveyor belts, or similar arrangements. See segregation.


Segregation
The separation of the components of wet concrete caused by excessive handling or vibration. The differential concentration of the components of mixed concrete, aggregate, or the like, resulting in non-uniform proportions in the mass. See separation.

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.deeconcrete.com/concreteglossarys.html#separation
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
34 mins

agree  jerrie
52 mins

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs