KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

completamento della costipazione

English translation: compaction, Oppure: vibro-compaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:completamento della costipazione
English translation:compaction, Oppure: vibro-compaction
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

10:59 Aug 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: completamento della costipazione
L'effettivo completamento della costipazione può essere valutato dall’aspetto della superficie, che non deve essere né porosa né eccessivamente ricca di malta, e dall’interruzione della risalita di bolle d’aria dal fondo del getto
Roberta
compaction, Oppure: vibro-compaction
Explanation:
Ciao Roberta,

Potresti usare "Concrete Compaction"
http://www.graniterock.com/products/technotes/tn742.htm

Se la costipazione viene effettuata tramite macchinari a vibrazione potresi usare "vibro-compaction".
Ho trovato un sito che ne parla, ma su google ne puoi trovare altri.......

http://www.taranto.co.uk/vibro.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel tuo caso potresti tradurre:
\"when the concrete is compacted\"

\"Concrete is compacted by the vibrating rollers.\"
http://www.satsudam.go.jp/dam_info/RCD Method.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Ciao Massimo,
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compaction, Oppure: vibro-compaction
Massimo Gaido
4compaction/placing
CLS Lexi-tech
1i suggesterhan ucgun


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i suggest


Explanation:
use "curing"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 19

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compaction, Oppure: vibro-compaction


Explanation:
Ciao Roberta,

Potresti usare "Concrete Compaction"
http://www.graniterock.com/products/technotes/tn742.htm

Se la costipazione viene effettuata tramite macchinari a vibrazione potresi usare "vibro-compaction".
Ho trovato un sito che ne parla, ma su google ne puoi trovare altri.......

http://www.taranto.co.uk/vibro.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel tuo caso potresti tradurre:
\"when the concrete is compacted\"

\"Concrete is compacted by the vibrating rollers.\"
http://www.satsudam.go.jp/dam_info/RCD Method.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Ciao Massimo,
grazie!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compaction/placing


Explanation:
Vedi glossario gia citato
Concrete and Paving Glossary

Compaction
The elimination of voids in construction materials, as in concrete, plaster, or soil, by vibration, tamping, rolling, or some other method or combination of methods. The process of eliminating voids in the non-set concrete mixture that has been placed often using various vibration devices. A sister operation to placing, compaction rates should be about equal to the time it takes to place. See placing and rodding


Placing
The physical insertion of the concrete mixture into the final location avoiding segregation of the mixture materials and compaction can be achieved. The deposition, distribution, and consolidation of freshly mixed concrete in the place where it is to harden. Also, inappropriately referred to as pouring. See compaction and placement.


paola l m




    Reference: http://www.deeconcrete.com/concreteglossaryp.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505