KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Nel caso di riprese di getto

English translation: before more concrete is poured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nel caso di riprese di getto
English translation:before more concrete is poured
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

09:22 Aug 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete
Italian term or phrase: Nel caso di riprese di getto
Nel caso di riprese di getto, la superficie di conglomerato cementizio indurito deve essere preventivamente preparata
Roberta
vedi sotto
Explanation:
anche se sono d'accordo con Derek che il cemento deve essere preparato prima di ulteriori gettate, mi pare che la tua domande si riferisca a "Nel caso di riprese di getto" che io tradurrei come "before more concrete is poured..."

The concrete must be poured in lifts of 4' and allowed to preset which is usually about 1 hour before more concrete is poured. The use of a setting agent is optional if a faster pour rate is required. When the concrete has reached the required set, the inner forms and waler system is removed to go on to the next project. "
http://www.thermalwall.com/pamphlet.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
3levelling screed
Derek Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
Riprese di gettopotra

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levelling screed


Explanation:
Hi Roberta
I "think" this is about applying a levelling screed on top of a concrete foundation (casting); this action can be necessary to bring up the surface to the required height, to repair cracks and other imperfections, and to create a smooth, level floor surface. Before applying a screed, the underlying fully cured concrete surface (or "cement agglomerate" as your writer specifies - somewhat pedantically perhaps) should be prepared, usually by scoring and roughing to ensure the necessary anchorage properties.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
anche se sono d'accordo con Derek che il cemento deve essere preparato prima di ulteriori gettate, mi pare che la tua domande si riferisca a "Nel caso di riprese di getto" che io tradurrei come "before more concrete is poured..."

The concrete must be poured in lifts of 4' and allowed to preset which is usually about 1 hour before more concrete is poured. The use of a setting agent is optional if a faster pour rate is required. When the concrete has reached the required set, the inner forms and waler system is removed to go on to the next project. "
http://www.thermalwall.com/pamphlet.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!




Reference comments


2336 days
Reference: Riprese di getto

Reference information:
Hello all, I am working on the exact same file and although it is true that 'riprese' does refer to more concrete being poured or applied, I think it refers to the fact that concrete gets cracked or forms gaps or hollow spots that need the 'famigerate riprese'.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 625