KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

maturazione dei getti

English translation: hardening of concrete 48 hours after pouring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maturazione dei getti
English translation:hardening of concrete 48 hours after pouring
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

09:42 Aug 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete
Italian term or phrase: maturazione dei getti
La maturazione dei getti all’aperto nelle prime 48 ore
Roberta
vedi sotto
Explanation:
hardening of concrete 48 hours after pouring

"Pouring concrete is as easy as one, two, done.....
http://homes.canada.com/national/homesguide/renovations/reno...

Adiabatic Curing The maintenance of ambient conditions during the setting and hardening of concrete so that heat is neither lost nor gained from the surroundings of the concrete.

http://www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

(questo è un glossari che ti potrebbe servire per altre cose)
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
3vsM_Falzone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vs


Explanation:
secondo me si riferisce al processo di indurimento dei getti di cemento. La mia proposta è concrete (casting) hardening. Casting sta per getto, ma secondo me si può anche eliminare.
Spero serva


    Reference: http://www.misa.co.kr/De-vi/case_other_hardening.htm
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
hardening of concrete 48 hours after pouring

"Pouring concrete is as easy as one, two, done.....
http://homes.canada.com/national/homesguide/renovations/reno...

Adiabatic Curing The maintenance of ambient conditions during the setting and hardening of concrete so that heat is neither lost nor gained from the surroundings of the concrete.

http://www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm

(questo è un glossari che ti potrebbe servire per altre cose)


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!