KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

resistenza corrispondente alla capacità portante

English translation: resistance corrsponding to the load-bearing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resistenza corrispondente alla capacità portante
English translation:resistance corrsponding to the load-bearing capacity
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:04 Aug 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete
Italian term or phrase: resistenza corrispondente alla capacità portante
L'armatura potrà essere rimossa quando il cemento avrà raggiunto la resistenza corrispondente alla capacità portante richiesta dal progetto
Roberta
resistance corrsponding to the load-bearing capacity
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4resistance corrsponding to the load-bearing capacity
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance corrsponding to the load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
-

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
....when it meets the required load capacity for this project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live Load Rating:
Clause 5.20.
Bending Capacity of Concrete Slab = 825 kNm (per metre width)
Assessment Load Mid Span Moment = 1264 kNm (584 dead + 680 live)
Live Load Capacity of Concrete Slab = 825 - 584 = 241 kNm
Hence Max Allowable K = 241 / 680 = 0.35
Clause 5.22.
Fig 5/2 Assuming worst condition using Hp category
Loaded length = 12m hence:

http://www.childs-ceng.demon.co.uk/work/bd21.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978