KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cordolino bentonitico

English translation: bentonite joint seals


15:12 Aug 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete
Italian term or phrase: cordolino bentonitico
Prima del getto si provvede a verificare
l’esatto posizionamento di eventuali inserti, compresi water-stop, cordolini bentonitici, ecc.

la corretta predisposizione di fori, tracce, cavità e riservazioni in genere previste nei disegni costruttivi;
Roberta
English translation:bentonite joint seals
Explanation:
Hi again
This is perhaps in preparation for your screed? Bentonite is used as a joint sealant because it expands on contact with water. I *think* that, like your waterstops, these features should be taken into account and probably extended upwards when overlaying a screed.
Cheers,
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bentonite joint seals
Derek Smith
3bentonite kerbs
Antonella M
3bentonite curbM_Falzone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bentonite curb


Explanation:
Spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bentonite kerbs


Explanation:
un'idea..

Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bentonite joint seals


Explanation:
Hi again
This is perhaps in preparation for your screed? Bentonite is used as a joint sealant because it expands on contact with water. I *think* that, like your waterstops, these features should be taken into account and probably extended upwards when overlaying a screed.
Cheers,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thank you!