KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

inglobamento

English translation: setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inglobamento
English translation:setting
Entered by: mergim

18:41 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: inglobamento
L’armatura di contorno deve risultare tale da non ostacolare il completo inglobamento nel getto, garantendo nel contempo la efficace trasmissione degli sforzi.

Non trovo il sostantivo...
Roberta
setting
Explanation:
The throw or cast has to become solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be concrete as well as melted metal.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incorporation
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4settingmergim
4encapsulation
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encapsulation


Explanation:
per Eurodicautom.
Buon lavoro.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporation


Explanation:
un'alternativa.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting


Explanation:
The throw or cast has to become solid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 20:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be concrete as well as melted metal.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Grazie!