KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

casella

English translation: Filing box.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casella
English translation:Filing box.
Entered by: mergim

18:42 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: casella
La casella di un formulario/di una scheda come si chiama?
Roberta
Filing box.
Explanation:
This translation because it has to do with documents or filing cards.
Selected response from:

mergim
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4box
swisstell
5box
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Filing box.mergim
3oltre a boxMafaldaDec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
box


Explanation:
if you mean that little square
but it could of course also be a
ROW = the whole horizontal rectangular
COLUMN = the whole vertical rectangular

difficult to say from your context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
57 mins
  -> grazie, Mafaldadec

agree  luskie
3 hrs
  -> thanks, luskie

agree  Chinoise
3 days9 hrs
  -> grazie, BBW

agree  Antonella Andreella
3 days17 hrs
  -> grazie, Antonella

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box


Explanation:
o mi sbaglio? :-)

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oltre a box


Explanation:
proposta dai colleghi mi viene in mente solo 'checkbox' per le caselle da spuntare con testo associato (non necessariamente di controllo).

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filing box.


Explanation:
This translation because it has to do with documents or filing cards.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Grazie!