KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bonifica

English translation: hardening and tempering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifica
English translation:hardening and tempering
Entered by: Bilingualduo

07:26 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bonifica
trattamento termico dell'acciaio
xxxllionello
hardening and tempering
Explanation:
Guarda questo è un glossario:
http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/it/sources/servizi/voca...
Forse ti può essere utile.
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
I've already been emailed with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1austempering
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1hardening and tempering
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardening and tempering


Explanation:
Guarda questo è un glossario:
http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/it/sources/servizi/voca...
Forse ti può essere utile.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
I've already been emailed with this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've already been emailed with this answer

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
austempering


Explanation:
http://www.safed.com/e/p_austemp.html

definito da Eurodicautom:
"hardening and subsequent tempering"

definito dalla prima referenza di sotto:
"Quenching and tempering"
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/it/sources/servizi/voca...


    Reference: http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/it/sources/servizi/voca...
    Reference: http://www.dedacciai.com/acciaio.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days