KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

macchina rodata

English translation: run-in machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:machina rodata
English translation:run-in machine
Entered by: Louise Norman

07:21 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: macchina rodata
La pompa viene installata sulla macchina rodata pertanto sono necessari controlli periodici del solo livello lubrificante nei carter
Louise Norman
Italy
Run-in machine
Explanation:
Oppure broken-in machine, cioé già sottoposta a rodaggio (running-in - UK; break-in - USA). Questo è quanto suggerisce Hoepli. HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broken-in machineJacek Krankowski
5Run-in machine
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Run-in machine


Explanation:
Oppure broken-in machine, cioé già sottoposta a rodaggio (running-in - UK; break-in - USA). Questo è quanto suggerisce Hoepli. HTH :-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks for your help :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broken-in machine


Explanation:
... It might be better to do such a long ride on a more proven, broken-in machine like the Gold Rush. www.ihpva.org/pipermail/hpv/2001-March/014442.html

... Najie stressed to us in our interview that her business would fall apart if it weren't for her staff working like a well broken-in machine. ...
www.henry.k12.tn.us/teachers/claxtonm/ webpags2/techbus/FLDR/webmaste.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324