KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

autoattrezzature

English translation: automotive tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autoattrezzature
English translation:automotive tools
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:17 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: autoattrezzature
x officine che si occupano di revisioni auto.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
automotive tools
Explanation:
Hi Sabrina
This definition seems sufficiently inclusive for the sort of tools that would be in use in a vehicle testing station, though it wouldn't include classic test equipment like brake testers and so forth. If you think this sort of stuff in included, perhaps you could write "automotive tools and equipment"...
Cheers
Dreek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auto partsAntonio Camangi
4 +1automotive tools
Derek Smith
4self-equipment
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-equipment


Explanation:
is the one that comes to my mind without much context.

HTH,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automotive tools


Explanation:
Hi Sabrina
This definition seems sufficiently inclusive for the sort of tools that would be in use in a vehicle testing station, though it wouldn't include classic test equipment like brake testers and so forth. If you think this sort of stuff in included, perhaps you could write "automotive tools and equipment"...
Cheers
Dreek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto parts


Explanation:
No more.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105