KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

abbattimento

English translation: organic vapours abatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbattimento di vapori organici
English translation:organic vapours abatement
Entered by: Yani

08:10 Oct 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: abbattimento
Una colonna con riciclo di soluzione sodata garantisce l'abbattimento dei vapori organici nel caso di un eventuale fuori servizio dei sistemi che convogliano gli sfiati di polmonazione dei serbatoi di reparto ai forni di termocombustione.
Yani
organic vapors abatement
Explanation:
trovato su Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bpamocochemicals.com/solvents/community/pdf/Solve...

7. Characterising the Vapour Stream to
Assess Abatement Options and Evaluate
the Benefits of Air-flow Management 27



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPL Carbon Link provide a systematic and structured approach to the design,
manufacture and installation of vapour phase abatement equipment. ...

MT Bustard and V. Meeyoo Environmental pollution abatement technologies - novel
vapour phase high temperature biofiltration of concentrated solvent vapours. ...

Abatement of Methane Emissions - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
ABATEMENT OF METHANE EMISSIONS ... This warming is caused by greenhouse gases in the
atmosphere, principally water vapour, CO 2 , methane and nitrous oxide (N 2 O ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, la risposta è stata soddisfacente! Yani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2steam dampxxxgaya
5organic vapors abatement
Gian


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steam damp


Explanation:
abbattimento del vapore: steam damp

According to my techincal dictionary it means the elimination of vapours in a nuclear reactor.

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: organic steam damp!
23 mins

agree  Paola Grassi
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organic vapors abatement


Explanation:
trovato su Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bpamocochemicals.com/solvents/community/pdf/Solve...

7. Characterising the Vapour Stream to
Assess Abatement Options and Evaluate
the Benefits of Air-flow Management 27



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPL Carbon Link provide a systematic and structured approach to the design,
manufacture and installation of vapour phase abatement equipment. ...

MT Bustard and V. Meeyoo Environmental pollution abatement technologies - novel
vapour phase high temperature biofiltration of concentrated solvent vapours. ...

Abatement of Methane Emissions - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
ABATEMENT OF METHANE EMISSIONS ... This warming is caused by greenhouse gases in the
atmosphere, principally water vapour, CO 2 , methane and nitrous oxide (N 2 O ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie, la risposta è stata soddisfacente! Yani