KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trappole di lancio e ricevimento pigs

English translation: pig launch and receipt traps


10:09 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: trappole di lancio e ricevimento pigs
La società è impegnata nel campo della progettazione e costruzione d’impianti gas su piattaforme (skid), filtri, ... trappole di lancio e ricevimento pigs...
Giorgia P
English translation:pig launch and receipt traps
Explanation:
Hi giorgiapre
This relates to a fascinating area of terminology and technology wherein devices are forced through pipelines for cleaning purposes. Since this role was, in historic times, performed by sending a pig into a pipe and allowing it to eat/abrade its way out, the term has remained, although modern pigs are highly sophisticated projectile devices.
You should be able to find plenty of info on the Internet.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione molto esauriente!
Ciao, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pig launch and receipt traps
Derek Smith
3traps of launch and reception pigscaterina fuda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pig launch and receipt traps


Explanation:
Hi giorgiapre
This relates to a fascinating area of terminology and technology wherein devices are forced through pipelines for cleaning purposes. Since this role was, in historic times, performed by sending a pig into a pipe and allowing it to eat/abrade its way out, the term has remained, although modern pigs are highly sophisticated projectile devices.
You should be able to find plenty of info on the Internet.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione molto esauriente!
Ciao, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traps of launch and reception pigs


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16