KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

programmi di disegno meccanico

English translation: mechanical design program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:programmi di disegno meccanico
English translation:mechanical design program
Entered by: Gian

10:30 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: programmi di disegno meccanico
Programmi disegno meccanico
(es: AutoSketch, Autocad 2002)
Giorgia P
mechanical design program
Explanation:
ma se vuoi riferirti al CAD

programmi di progettazione assistita
(da computer)

computer aided design = CAD
Però i programmi possono essere di diverso tipo: per architettura, per elettronica, per meccanica, ecc.
Quindi è meglio specificare

mechanical CAD
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanical design program
Gian
4 +1Mechanical design applications
Dominic Turner
4mechanical CADfilnobilio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mechanical design applications


Explanation:
Though I believe I've heard "automated design applications (programs, packages, etc.)" used as well.

Dominic Turner
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical design program


Explanation:
ma se vuoi riferirti al CAD

programmi di progettazione assistita
(da computer)

computer aided design = CAD
Però i programmi possono essere di diverso tipo: per architettura, per elettronica, per meccanica, ecc.
Quindi è meglio specificare

mechanical CAD

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
3 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical CAD


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 24