KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

disegno esecutivo delle fondamenta

English translation: foundation drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disegno esecutivo delle fondazioni
English translation:foundation drawing
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:02 Oct 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: disegno esecutivo delle fondamenta
fondamenta per l'installazione di un macchinario per la lavorazione del marmo
Cristina Giannetti
foundation manufacturing drawing
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. Opterò per foundation drawing
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foundation manufacturing drawingFeliciana Taglietti
4executive design of the foundationscaterina fuda
4working drawing of the foundationsGrace Anderson
3foundation layout
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation manufacturing drawing


Explanation:
-

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. Opterò per foundation drawing

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation layout


Explanation:
...

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive design of the foundations


Explanation:
I believe this should be translated literally. But this is just my opinion. I hope it helps

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: ciao, Caterina. Ma design e' un falso amico: disegno e' drawing. ciao
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working drawing of the foundations


Explanation:
Grande Dizionario Hoepli - Picchi gives "working drawing" for "disegno esecutivo"

Definition of working drawing:

WORKING DRAWING: Drawing used by workmen in construction. Shows all structural detail such as electrical, plumbing or partitions.

http://www.buyerspro.net/New_Construction_Glossary.htm

e.g.

"Working drawing: Foundation and Ground floor plans, final"

on this site:

http://archnet.org/library/images/one-image.tcl?image_id=174...


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429