KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

crosta

English translation: flesh split, split leather (crust leather, Australian En) see reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Crosta
English translation:flesh split, split leather (crust leather, Australian En) see reference
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

19:50 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shoe manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: crosta
This is a shoe-making term:
"...la scelta di cuoi americani ingrassati e di croste inglesi, tutti rigorosamente idrorepellenti e provenienti da concerie artigianali. "
Frank Norall
United Kingdom
crust leather
Explanation:
e' quella pelle spessa e rigida con superfice scamosciata.
Fa' una ricerca su motori principali e trovi il termine nell'industria.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crust leather is a type of split leather.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crust leather is a type of split leather.
Yahoo search -4 out of 25,500.

Australian Crust Leather Company - ... Our Products include Crust Leather (Wool-on lamb and sheepskins) and Finished Woolskins. We can also supply Drumsalted Victorian ...
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~auscrust/


Australian Crust Leather - ... Crust Leather: Wool on lamb and sheepskins, all wool types and wool length to customers requirements. Finished Woolskins: Lining skins, for the footwear trade. ...
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~auscrust/products.html search within this site


Crust Leather Lining US$0.79 Per SFT C&F - International leather ... - ... Author, Topic: Crust Leather Lining US$0.79 Per SFT C&F. sumamitul Junior Member Posts: 1 From:67 Arrol House, Rockingham Street ,London Registered: Apr 2002. ...
http://www.leathercomau.com/ubb/Forum2/HTML/000310.html search within this site


Se Ho Leather (UK) Ltd. - Types Of Leather - ... 1. Crust Leather: is a semi-finished cow split leather for manufacturers/agents who wish to go on to produce their own PU (polyurethane film) coated cow split ...
http://www.seho.co.uk/leathertypes.htm
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
All the answers were very helpful, but this is the one I find most convincing - I did a web search myself and found this term used by suppliers of raw materials for the shoe industry.
Many thanks,

Frank Norall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2split leather
Catherine Bolton
3 +2"flesh split " or "split"
Dumas
5come riferimentoAntonella Andreella
4crust leather
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"flesh split " or "split"


Explanation:
leather terms:

the inner or under layer of a hide or a skin, separated from it by the splitting machine.

I found it in the EURODICAUTOM site.

bye

Sonia


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Dumas
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crust leather


Explanation:
e' quella pelle spessa e rigida con superfice scamosciata.
Fa' una ricerca su motori principali e trovi il termine nell'industria.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crust leather is a type of split leather.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crust leather is a type of split leather.
Yahoo search -4 out of 25,500.

Australian Crust Leather Company - ... Our Products include Crust Leather (Wool-on lamb and sheepskins) and Finished Woolskins. We can also supply Drumsalted Victorian ...
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~auscrust/


Australian Crust Leather - ... Crust Leather: Wool on lamb and sheepskins, all wool types and wool length to customers requirements. Finished Woolskins: Lining skins, for the footwear trade. ...
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~auscrust/products.html search within this site


Crust Leather Lining US$0.79 Per SFT C&F - International leather ... - ... Author, Topic: Crust Leather Lining US$0.79 Per SFT C&F. sumamitul Junior Member Posts: 1 From:67 Arrol House, Rockingham Street ,London Registered: Apr 2002. ...
http://www.leathercomau.com/ubb/Forum2/HTML/000310.html search within this site


Se Ho Leather (UK) Ltd. - Types Of Leather - ... 1. Crust Leather: is a semi-finished cow split leather for manufacturers/agents who wish to go on to produce their own PU (polyurethane film) coated cow split ...
http://www.seho.co.uk/leathertypes.htm


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
All the answers were very helpful, but this is the one I find most convincing - I did a web search myself and found this term used by suppliers of raw materials for the shoe industry.
Many thanks,

Frank Norall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonella Andreella: davvero mai sentito nè letto nel settore
1 hr
  -> Australian Crust Leather Company - ... Our Products include Crust Leather (Wool-on lamb and sheepskins) and Finished Woolskins. We can also supply Drumsalted Victorian ...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split leather


Explanation:
Here's an example from a company that makes gloves, but the technology is the same. It also has pictures of the gloves, which might help you.

Split leather gloves are manufactured from heavy select 4 oz. US tanned cowhide side split leather.


    Reference: http://www.lciglove.com/Pages/SplitLeatherPalms.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
12 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come riferimento


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442