KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

portaschermi

English translation: filter holder or shield holder


15:53 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecom systems
Italian term or phrase: portaschermi
Contract for installation of Telecom system:
"collegamento ai ripartitori AF/BF di qualunque lunghezza, alle protezioni di terra e alle protezioni dell’alimentazione elettrica; ripartizioni all’apparato di gerarchia superiore e/o tra i tributari/aggregati elettrici ed ottici, sopralzi per telai N3, bretelle monofibra per il collegamento ai portanti ottici, compresi eventuali apparati-portanti, strisce di terminazione BF/AF e relative barrette portaschermi, canalette, interruttori, Kit di raccordo telai N3/canaletta di fila per protezione fibra, materiali di consumo necessari per il fissaggio meccanico dei telai ecc."
Peter Chambers
English translation:filter holder or shield holder
Explanation:
si tratta di schermi elettrici, no?
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1visor holder
orietta l'abbate
4filter holder or shield holder
Gian
4Screenholdermergim


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screenholder


Explanation:
It is a link that fixes the screen

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter holder or shield holder


Explanation:
si tratta di schermi elettrici, no?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visor holder


Explanation:
dipende anche da che schermi sono (protezione visiva, monitors, etc)

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days