KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

all’elaborazione del segnale in terzi di banda d’ottava

English translation: signal processing in one-third-octave bands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all’elaborazione del segnale in terzi di banda d’ottava
English translation:signal processing in one-third-octave bands
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:10 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: all’elaborazione del segnale in terzi di banda d’ottava
in a technical context referred to the comfort ride quality dor passengers due to vibrations and vibration frequencies in a lift.
Paola Grassi
signal processing in one-third-octave bands
Explanation:
A suggestion:

TMS320C25-Based Multirate Filter - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... as a DSP (digital signal processing) application, produces a random-noise spectrum
from 10 Hz to 5 kHz with a controllable level in one-third-octave bands. ...
www.computer.org/micro/mi1990/m5054abs.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5processing (or analysis) of the (sound) signal in "Third-Octave Band"
Gian
2signal processing in one-third-octave bandsGrace Anderson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signal processing in one-third-octave bands


Explanation:
A suggestion:

TMS320C25-Based Multirate Filter - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... as a DSP (digital signal processing) application, produces a random-noise spectrum
from 10 Hz to 5 kHz with a controllable level in one-third-octave bands. ...
www.computer.org/micro/mi1990/m5054abs.htm - 9k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processing (or analysis) of the (sound) signal in "Third-Octave Band"


Explanation:
An octave band is the interval between two sounds having a basic frequency ratio of two (ex. 250 and 125 Hz or 2000 and 1000 Hz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:44:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Soprry... Grace.
There was no answer when I wrote mine!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386