KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tolleranze centesimali

English translation: two-place decimal tolerance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tolleranza centesimale
English translation:two-place decimal tolerance
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

10:57 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tolleranze centesimali
I've checked Google and the only sites using "centesimal tolerance" are Italian ones, so I can't imagine it's right.
Eurodicautom is overloaded so THAT's no help either.
The reference is to extruded plastics.
US/UK references would be great.
TIA
Catherine Bolton
2 place decimal
Explanation:
Dimension tolerances:
2 place decimal ...
3 place decimal ...
fractional ...
angular ...
found on a USA drawing, sorry I cannot attach it (proprietary)
I copied out the whole section on Tolerances for you
Hope it can be of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://filebox.vt.edu/eng/ef/lohani/lsn13.PDF

go on till you find Tolerance representation on page 2, it is all explained there!!
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with this because, even before the link was posted, I checked on Google. Sure enough, I even found some US gov't sites that use this very term! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22 place decimal
Domenica Grangiotti
5centesimal tolerances or tolerances in hundredthsfilnobilio
3percentage tolerancesGrace Anderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 place decimal


Explanation:
Dimension tolerances:
2 place decimal ...
3 place decimal ...
fractional ...
angular ...
found on a USA drawing, sorry I cannot attach it (proprietary)
I copied out the whole section on Tolerances for you
Hope it can be of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://filebox.vt.edu/eng/ef/lohani/lsn13.PDF

go on till you find Tolerance representation on page 2, it is all explained there!!

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with this because, even before the link was posted, I checked on Google. Sure enough, I even found some US gov't sites that use this very term! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: sounds like a good solution
55 mins

agree  gmel117608
14 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage tolerances


Explanation:
another suggestion


Extended Exercise: Interval Arithmetic - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Engineers usually specify percentage tolerances on the parameters of devices,
as in the resistor specifications given earlier. Exercise. ...
mitpress.mit.edu/sicp/full-text/sicp/book/node31.html - 13k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centesimal tolerances or tolerances in hundredths


Explanation:
means the accuracy in measuring the variation of a dimension of a workpiece

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 24