ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sala metrologica

English translation: Metrology Lab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sala metrologica
English translation:Metrology Lab
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

10:18 Nov 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sala metrologica
sala metrologica dotata di misure tridimensionali
Martina
Metrology Lab
Explanation:
Traduco Lab anziche' Room perche' mi sembra piu' appropriato.
NO, metrologia non ha nulla a che fare con meteo; la radice e' metro > misurazione.
Vedi link.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
(La mia domanda su metrologia/meteorologia era rivolta a Crown, che l'aveva tradotta come se fosse uguale)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Metrology Lab
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +1Metrology roomGrace Anderson
5Meteorological Equipment RoomxxxCrown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meteorological Equipment Room


Explanation:
Luck

xxxCrown
PRO pts in pair: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Metrology room


Explanation:
IMAS
... contemporaneamente Sala metrologica climatizzata Air-conditioned metrology
room. Lavorazione pezzi meccanici. SISTEMA CAM CAM SYSTEM. ...
www.imassrl.it/protopicc.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Test e collaudi (2)
... stability. They are therefore kept in the Metrology Room for at 6/8 hours. ... termica.
Rimangono pertanto in sala metrologica per almeno 6/8 ore. ...
www.givimisure.it/test2.html - 6k - 23 Nov 2002 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF]Givi - Dep "PBS" corr. 09/00
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Sala metrologica * Metrology Room Meßwarte * Salle métrologique 2 V 1 V 2 C 1
C 2 S 1 S 2 40.5 + 120 92 22 68.7 57.5 20 14 Margine di sicurezza - Safety ...
web.tuttopmi.it/1041819/cataloghi/pbs.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF]Doc ISA 2320 - 9/00
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... blocs. Sala metrologica * Metrology Room * Meßwarte * Salle métrologique
T = 20 °C ± 0.1 °C UR = 45 ÷ 55 % 10 10 10 Page 4. ...
web.tuttopmi.it/1041819/cataloghi/isa2320.pdf


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Metrology Lab


Explanation:
Traduco Lab anziche' Room perche' mi sembra piu' appropriato.
NO, metrologia non ha nulla a che fare con meteo; la radice e' metro > misurazione.
Vedi link.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=metrology+Lab&hl=it&ie=UTF-8&o...
    Reference: http://137.204.63.162/Peretto/Metrol.pdf
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
(La mia domanda su metrologia/meteorologia era rivolta a Crown, che l'aveva tradotta come se fosse uguale)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 days