KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

impianto di attuazione

English translation: implement /implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto di attuazione
English translation:implement /implementation
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

17:33 Dec 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: impianto di attuazione
I'm looking for a way to translate this phrase, which seems a little pompous! It is from a document referring to industrial patents and the various embodiments of it built for trial purposes.
Alexander Chisholm
implement /implementation
Explanation:
che ne dici?

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2implement /implementationAntonella Andreella
4system for carrying out ...
Gian
3plan of actionAngelo Abruzzese
3accomplishment systemkaren_75


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system for carrying out ...


Explanation:
accomplishment plant

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomplishment system


Explanation:
da una breve ricerca in rete pare sia la forma piu' usata.

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implement /implementation


Explanation:
che ne dici?

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Rossoni
12 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan of action


Explanation:

I am tempted to use this translation, Italian is allways somewhat objective.



Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8