KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fessure laterali passamano

English translation: side slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fessure laterali passamano
English translation:side slots
Entered by: Nicky

06:33 Dec 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fessure laterali passamano
Lo sportello di ispezione è munito di oblò e *** due fessure laterali passamano*** per la sabbiatura in manuale
Nicky
two side slots allow for ...
Explanation:
Girerei un po' la frase visto che passamano vuol dire che sono sufficientemente grandi per procedere alla sabbiatura manuale.

If the side slots of the main chamber are too large and the fan too weak, the
vortex will form very slowly and will vanish at the slightest disturbance. ...
www.amasci.com/amateur/tornbox.html - 15k

Right and left side slots on tray flange allow for easy threading
of cables from backside of tray to computer. The 24 inch tray ...
www.enablemart.com/products_detail.asp?id=529 - 25k

Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two side slots allow for ...
Domenica Grangiotti
3side hand slits
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two side slots allow for ...


Explanation:
Girerei un po' la frase visto che passamano vuol dire che sono sufficientemente grandi per procedere alla sabbiatura manuale.

If the side slots of the main chamber are too large and the fan too weak, the
vortex will form very slowly and will vanish at the slightest disturbance. ...
www.amasci.com/amateur/tornbox.html - 15k

Right and left side slots on tray flange allow for easy threading
of cables from backside of tray to computer. The 24 inch tray ...
www.enablemart.com/products_detail.asp?id=529 - 25k



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Grazie again

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side hand slits


Explanation:
or hand slits on each side... to enable manual sanding

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626