KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

blocco a cicchetto

English translation: power ratchet lockout


11:50 Dec 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security systems
Italian term or phrase: blocco a cicchetto
It's from a text describing a system used to reinforce Cashpoint machines:

"Installazione sistema Duo 4000, ideale per questa applicazione, composto da :
- consolle
- una serratura motorizzata
- un blocco a cicchetto motorizzato
- installazione di altri combinatori digitali."

TIA and Happy New Year to everyone,

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:power ratchet lockout
Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I can't find any confirmation for this whatsoever. In my experience, anything to do with locks and such systems is horridly difficult because of the combination of door hardware and locksets, which are culturally different from UK to IT (historically at least). Perhaps a reliable English ATM manufacturer site would be helpful.
In the interim, I suspect another typo here, since, as you have probably noticed, a cicchetto seems quite out of context, so perhaps they mean "cricchetto", which is, among other things, a "ratchet" - not an unreasonable device to incorporate in a secure closing system.
HNY
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
I think it must be the umpteenth typo. Ratchet locks definitely exist in this context, there are plenty of references to them on the web. Primer locks also exist, but it seems only in the fields of aviation and weaponry, so the term doesn't seem to be applicable.

Thanks, Derek, and all the best for 2003.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2cicchetto=primerkaren_75
1 +1power ratchet lockout
Derek Smith


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power ratchet lockout


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I can't find any confirmation for this whatsoever. In my experience, anything to do with locks and such systems is horridly difficult because of the combination of door hardware and locksets, which are culturally different from UK to IT (historically at least). Perhaps a reliable English ATM manufacturer site would be helpful.
In the interim, I suspect another typo here, since, as you have probably noticed, a cicchetto seems quite out of context, so perhaps they mean "cricchetto", which is, among other things, a "ratchet" - not an unreasonable device to incorporate in a secure closing system.
HNY
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
I think it must be the umpteenth typo. Ratchet locks definitely exist in this context, there are plenty of references to them on the web. Primer locks also exist, but it seems only in the fields of aviation and weaponry, so the term doesn't seem to be applicable.

Thanks, Derek, and all the best for 2003.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 day6 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cicchetto=primer


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I've found a site in which the word "cicchetto" is translated with "primer". It's a LGP System site. I hope it will be helpful in some way.
Bye!


    Reference: http://www.landi.it/catalogo/gpli/COMPGPL3.HTM
    Reference: http://www.landi.it/catalogo/gple/COMPGPL3.HTM#commutatore2
karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7