KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cassaforte di ricovero costante

English translation: cash handler safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassaforte di ricovero costante
English translation:cash handler safe
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:16 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security systems
Italian term or phrase: cassaforte di ricovero costante
A special safe with automatic functions, for use in banks:

"Il prodotto, nella versione con cassetto contiera o con cassaforte di ricovero costante, può essere tranquillamente inserita sotto il bancone del cassiere con i benefici del box cassa quanto a spazio."
Sarah Ponting
Italy
safe with deposit trap
Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I don't think this answer is good for your query; sounds more like the "versione con cassetto contiera"; I'm mainly replying to point you (in case you haven't already been there) to the chubb site - industry leaders - brother in law used to work for 'em.
Cheers
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still curious this morning...
How about \"cash handler safe\" as defined on the following site:
http://ghla.1cis.com/safe.htm

Regards
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks, a lot Derek. I think I'll go for cash handler safe, as it sounds like the right sort of device. As Gian pointed out there is actually a photo of the safe on the website that I'm translating - it's the AutoCash model of cassaforte antirapina, if you're interested: http://www.lemlocks.it/it/pages/main_prodotti.htm
Thanks again for all your help.
Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commento
Gian
5..ho dimenticato un'altra url su casseforti...
Michael Deliso
5...a bank safe with a direct cash drawer or instant deposit (recovery)..mobile. (it is inserted or
Michael Deliso
1safe with deposit trap
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...a bank safe with a direct cash drawer or instant deposit (recovery)..mobile. (it is inserted or


Explanation:
kept under the teller window...



AUTOCASH

Compact, efficient, technologically advanced, it blocks minimums, 5 second ones in order to pour 400 banknotes, only drawer in order to pour and to capture, interfaces with the operating system of shop, or operation in autonomy with graphical keyboard and display dedicates to you, is the new automatic machine for the attendance of the bank teller.

The AUTOCASH has integrated all the functions being necessary to one modern management of the case and one ergonomics for the aid of
functions that normally the cashier carries out.


Speed in the warehouse : the operator has an only slots where he can introduce up to 400 banknotes at a time time of the cut with which the machine also mischiate between of they is programmed, the task to divide them, to count them and to deposit them is up to the functionality of the AUTOCASH.

Speed of withdrawal of money : the operator must only set up the amount to capture and if he wishes the cut of the banknotes; the AUTOCASH will prepare diligently "mazzetta" of the banknotes and "it will serve it" already ready.

Antirapina : A series of functions, which the fixed delay of the withdrawal of money, the delay proporziona them to the figure to capture, the maximum figure in absolute that is had to disposition even if the machine shelter a classified amount more elevated to an eventual "transport values" makes of the AUTOCASH a dispositive antiholdup for all the adoptable requirements and philosophies from one bank.

Burglar alarm : The physical robustness to the scasso, the weight, the lack of embrasures or cross render CAR CASH adapted to the nocturnal warehouse of values. In fact the distribution space/warehouse is protect from one armored without no opening and autobloccato shop. The shop comes only opened in withdrawal of money or deposit case.

Productivity : the AUTOCASH counts the banknotes in entrance and escape beyond for number also for cut so as to always to be dawned on the "accounting" of I placed to you. The cashier in every moment is to acquaintance of the made operations, of the amounts for single cut, the total to disposition, the quadrature of the operations. The ergonomics of the AUTOCASH with the cashier is total in way, does not give to hinder some, but of invogliarne the use. I use is easy and intuitivo; the warehouse is executed with!' use of an only key, the withdrawal of money with the simple digitazione of the amount

Transport values : the AUTOCASH can confiscate until to a maximum of 2000 banknotes, but if set up it distributes the prestabilita maximum figure. The figure in esubero is put to disposition only for the transport values that its procedure will demand it with one and the combined participation of the cashier.

Integration : the AUTOCASH can work in independent way with its dedicated keyboard or can be put online with the computer science system of the cashier. Naturally more AUTOCASH online between of they can be connected.

I block : A device of extremely contained measures has been come true the AUTOCASH in the version with contiera drawer or with safe of constant shelter it can calmly be inserted under the counter of the cashier with the benefits of box the case as far as space.

http://www.lemlocks.it/it/new_prods/sez1/1_5/autocash/cont.h...

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=it&u=http://w...



Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..ho dimenticato un'altra url su casseforti...


Explanation:
questi sono modelli per casiere che vengono riposte a fine giornata direttamente nella cassaforte della banca(caveau) e che hanno cassetti conta monete e accesso per depositi di banconote..
http://www.bs2.lt/default2.asp?DL=E&TopicID=188

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
safe with deposit trap


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I don't think this answer is good for your query; sounds more like the "versione con cassetto contiera"; I'm mainly replying to point you (in case you haven't already been there) to the chubb site - industry leaders - brother in law used to work for 'em.
Cheers
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still curious this morning...
How about \"cash handler safe\" as defined on the following site:
http://ghla.1cis.com/safe.htm

Regards
D


    Reference: http://chubbsafes.com
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks, a lot Derek. I think I'll go for cash handler safe, as it sounds like the right sort of device. As Gian pointed out there is actually a photo of the safe on the website that I'm translating - it's the AutoCash model of cassaforte antirapina, if you're interested: http://www.lemlocks.it/it/pages/main_prodotti.htm
Thanks again for all your help.
Sarah

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commento


Explanation:
Credo che sia il sito il cui testo che stai traducendo.

Non sono certo io a conoscenza di termini specifici per questo tipo di cassetto, il quale ha una zona, che si può utilizzare come cassa corrente (cioè con la valuta a disposizione) ed una seconda parte (posteriore) che è un vero "shelter" e trappola dato che non si possono prendere le banconote, una volta immesse.

La foto è annessa alla descrizione.

DATI TECNICI
Divisione i n due vani del cassetto:
il vano contiera anteriore con accesso immediato, il vano posteriore ad apertura programmata.
Quando è aperto il vano contiera si possono introdurre i contanti da proteggere tramite apposita feritoia con dispositivo antiripescaggio nel vano ad apertura programmata.
Apertura contiera con codice digitale a 8 cifre - codice 1
Apertura vano posteriore con codice digitale a 8 cifre - codice 2


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386