KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

mazzetta

English translation: ..uphand hammer or reveal..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mazzetta
English translation:..uphand hammer or reveal..
Entered by: Michael Deliso

16:46 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security systems
Italian term or phrase: mazzetta
From the description of a control system for the locking systems of safes.

"Fra i vantaggi per l'utente:
visualizzazione stato completo di ogni serratura se: aperta, chiusa, semi-aperta, mazzetta aperta, rotta, sconessa, ritardo in funzione, finiestra di apertura in funzione, fasce orarie in funzione".

Any ideas welcome!

Thanks,

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
..uphand hammer or reveal..
Explanation:
mazzetta can also be the shoulder on which the door is mounted..but in this case it is a lock..
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I couldn't find any references to either term, so I'll the client.

Sarah
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..uphand hammer or reveal..
Michael Deliso
5hi sarah..here it is the URL: in italian for ..
Michael Deliso
5..uphand hammer or reveal..
Michael Deliso
4I have an idea, read below, pls.diego asensio
3rabbetingagiup001


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..uphand hammer or reveal..


Explanation:
mazzetta can also be the shoulder on which the door is mounted..but in this case it is a lock..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I couldn't find any references to either term, so I'll the client.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Is what I found too, but I wasn't sure.
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabbeting


Explanation:
Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition for 'mazzetta' incavo stretto realizzato in una parte d'opera

Reference dr.ing.M.Corvi Zazzera(29)
(1)


(1)
Translation : rabbeting

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:PLYWOOD


Definition fot rabbeting:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers
rabbet [ræbt]
or rebate n.
1. a recess, groove, or step, usually of rectangular section. cut into a surface or along the edge of a piece of timber to receive a mating piece.
2. a joint made between two pieces of timber using a rabbet.
vb. (tr.)
3. to cut or form a rabbet in (timber).
4. to join (pieces of timber) using a rabbet.
[from Old French rabattre to beat down]




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=rabbeting
agiup001

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..uphand hammer or reveal..


Explanation:
mazzetta can also be the shoulder on which the door is mounted..but in this case it is a lock..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have an idea, read below, pls.


Explanation:
mazzetta aperta stands for a violent opening.
Since: mazzetta is a small hammer & aperta means opening. Somehow it is telling that it will warn you about any kind of situation of the safe box status. It is wired, yes; but ...
best luck


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hi sarah..here it is the URL: in italian for ..


Explanation:
mazzetta..
now remember that it can be either a type of lock or the shoulder on which the rests on..
http://www.briotti.com/porte_blindate_schemi tecnici.htm



Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539