KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fornitura e posa in opera di impermeabilizzazioni

English translation: supply and installation of waterproofing (systems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fornitura e posa in opera di impermeabilizzazioni
English translation:supply and installation of waterproofing (systems)
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:42 Jan 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fornitura e posa in opera di impermeabilizzazioni
è l'oggetto di certificazione di un'azienda
ligna
supply and installation of waterproofing (systems)
Explanation:
"supply and install" is a standard expression in the building (and other) industries.
For example:
"Duradek Lower Mainland supply and install waterproofing membrane for decks, balconies and patios."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supply and installation of waterproofing
Angela Arnone
5 +1I don't usually add comments once an answer has been chosen but as I have had
Angela Arnone
5supply and laying of weather-proofing materials
Kelly O'Connor
4supply and installation of waterproofing (systems)
Russell Jones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply and installation of waterproofing


Explanation:
Senza altro contesto è un po' difficile ma mi sarei orientata in questo modo!
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
38 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply and laying of weather-proofing materials


Explanation:
I like weather-proofing better than waterproofing...covers more options (snow, sleet, hail, rain, etc)

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply and installation of waterproofing (systems)


Explanation:
"supply and install" is a standard expression in the building (and other) industries.
For example:
"Duradek Lower Mainland supply and install waterproofing membrane for decks, balconies and patios."


    Reference: http://www.cdnbusinessdirectory.com/British_Columbia/Constru...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't usually add comments once an answer has been chosen but as I have had


Explanation:
complaints from others about similar situations I am presuming that Russell had not seen my answer and that his overlapped mine, but in these cases it is up to the asker to make a decision that reflects the time and trouble we all take to reply.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Overlap I'm afraid Angela but timing shows you were there first
28 mins