KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

costruzione di manufatti in carpenteria metallica medio-leggera

English translation: medium to light metalwork fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carpenteria metallica
English translation:medium to light metalwork fabrication
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:20 Jan 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: costruzione di manufatti in carpenteria metallica medio-leggera
è l'oggetto di certificazione di un'azienda
ligna
construction of light/medium metallic carpentry parts
Explanation:
instructor, light assembly, Has carpentry drafting and ... 7, Light/Medium, Light/Medium
release for 8 ... Sales Representative (General Merchandise), Salesperson (Parts), ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medium to light metalwork fabrication
Russell Jones
4construction of light/medium metallic carpentry parts
Gian
4manufacturing of medium-light metallic carpentry products
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing of medium-light metallic carpentry products


Explanation:
Spero ti sia d'aiuto. Buon Anno,PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction of light/medium metallic carpentry parts


Explanation:
instructor, light assembly, Has carpentry drafting and ... 7, Light/Medium, Light/Medium
release for 8 ... Sales Representative (General Merchandise), Salesperson (Parts), ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium to light metalwork fabrication


Explanation:
In 30 years in the construction industry I have never heard of "metallic carpentry". There are numerous web-sites using the term but they are all translated from italian!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792