KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

costruzione e manutenzione di pavimentazioni stradali

English translation: construction and maintenance of road surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costruzione e manutenzione di pavimentazioni stradali
English translation:construction and maintenance of road surfaces
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:34 Jan 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: costruzione e manutenzione di pavimentazioni stradali
la frase stessa
ligna
construction and maintenance of road surfaces
Explanation:
Vedi:


Road Maintenance -... activities that are classified as road maintenance. Some examples are: Fixing potholes,
rough patches and broken edges; Recoating bitumen and concrete surfaces; ...
www.rta.nsw.gov.au/constructionmaintenance/ maintenance/roadmaintenance/ -

living in north somerset - Road surfaces Road resurfacing is carried out when needed ... Complete reconstruction of the road or path will ... highway which, with regular maintenance, will last ...
www.n-somerset.gov.uk/living/yourStreets/ maintain/surfaces.htm

Monitoring Sediment from Forest Roads -... best management practices (BMPs) have been installed, and an unimproved forest road that receives little maintenance. Clinton ranks the road surfaces using the ...
www.srs.fs.fed.us/about/newsrelease/ nr_2002-07-15-sediment.htm


Road Maintenance....A Life And Death Issue!... The road-maintenance or design authority too often gets off scot free. ... As the road
surfaces disimprove, motorists swerve about to avoid the bumps and hollows. ...
www.clarechampion.ie/02/jan/cc20020118/fe_rm.shtml - 6k
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction and maintenance of road surfaces
Angela Arnone
4construction and maintenance of road pavement
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction and maintenance of road surfaces


Explanation:
Vedi:


Road Maintenance -... activities that are classified as road maintenance. Some examples are: Fixing potholes,
rough patches and broken edges; Recoating bitumen and concrete surfaces; ...
www.rta.nsw.gov.au/constructionmaintenance/ maintenance/roadmaintenance/ -

living in north somerset - Road surfaces Road resurfacing is carried out when needed ... Complete reconstruction of the road or path will ... highway which, with regular maintenance, will last ...
www.n-somerset.gov.uk/living/yourStreets/ maintain/surfaces.htm

Monitoring Sediment from Forest Roads -... best management practices (BMPs) have been installed, and an unimproved forest road that receives little maintenance. Clinton ranks the road surfaces using the ...
www.srs.fs.fed.us/about/newsrelease/ nr_2002-07-15-sediment.htm


Road Maintenance....A Life And Death Issue!... The road-maintenance or design authority too often gets off scot free. ... As the road
surfaces disimprove, motorists swerve about to avoid the bumps and hollows. ...
www.clarechampion.ie/02/jan/cc20020118/fe_rm.shtml - 6k


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction and maintenance of road pavement


Explanation:
Diz.Marolli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:55:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Obviously if this assumption proves correct in practice, there is a considerable cost saving to be made in road pavement construction, and this potential ..

Road pavement construction. Highway engineers use the term \"pavement\" to mean the structural element which supports traffic. They..

National Road Pavement Construction. Suwon Korea. 1973. ... Repairs on Existing Road and Pavement Construction. Sanchung Korea.

A rating of \"10\" indicates the pavement surface is ... having a quality rating of \"new construction.\" Currently, nearly 80% of Novi road segments surveyed ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386