KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

produzione di cioccolatini e gelatine

English translation: production of chocolates and fruit jellies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione di cioccolatini e gelatine
English translation:production of chocolates and fruit jellies
Entered by: Ann Firenze

16:41 Jan 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: produzione di cioccolatini e gelatine
la frase stessa
ligna
production of chocolates and fruit jellies
Explanation:
or chocolates and fruit jellies production
Selected response from:

Ann Firenze
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1production of chocolates and fruit jelliesAnn Firenze
5Production of chocolates and soft fruit candies.
Massimo Gaido
4production of chocolates and jelly sweets
Sarah Ponting
3 +1Chocolate candy and ) soft fruit candy (AmE), fruit jelly (BrE)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chocolate candy and ) soft fruit candy (AmE), fruit jelly (BrE)


Explanation:
Forse...
Credo anche dicono "gummybear" in USA.
Se parliamo dello stesso...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chocolate BARS si sono soltanto tavolette...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: soft,chewy candies!
1 min
  -> Thanks...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production of chocolates and fruit jellies


Explanation:
or chocolates and fruit jellies production


Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production of chocolates and soft fruit candies.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, neither gained much popularity. In 1965, David Lamme Teich discontinued production of the ice cream and Gem and expanded into the production of chocolates.
http://www.lammes.com/about_lammes.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Candy Basket:
This basket is for the candy and chocolate lover that lives within all of us. It contains 4 bars of Superior\'s delectable chocolate bars, a box of Criterion\'s best chocolate, Truffles made by Lindt\'s, 2 Heavenly Bees chocolate caramel combination, a bag of Juicy Twists, a 10 oz. bag of Goelitz soft fruit candy, a 20 flavor box of Jelly Belly jelly beans and a 3 oz. box of Butterfield\'s fantastic hard fruit candy. Everything nicely packed in a natural or white decorated with a big bow.

http://www.hsionline.com/products/ecbuilder2/item6870.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of chocolates and jelly sweets


Explanation:
cioccolatini are definitely chocolates, whilst gelatine are jelly sweets (often fruit-flavoured, but also mint, cola, etc.).

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626