KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

propano bianco sif

English translation: excluding excise duty


07:30 Jan 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: propano bianco sif
List of products supplied by a gas company. I'm pretty sure you say "White propane" but I don't get the "sif" bit.
Christopher McConnell
English translation:excluding excise duty
Explanation:
sif = senza imposta di fabbricazione

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your question about white propane, I\'ve never heard of it but suspect that it may be another name for commercial propane (LPG), which gives off a white vapour. However, LPG is a mix of propane and other liquid gases, so you\'d need to be sure before using it to translate propano bianco:

\'Commercial propane, also commonly known as L.P. Gas, satisfies the above criteria. The com- position of L.P. Gas varies according to its source. In South Australia, commercial propane is principally a mixture of propane (25% to 99%) and propene (75% to 0%) with generally insignificant quantities (totalling less than 5%) of butane and butene.\'

www.tec.adelaide.edu.au/olympic_flames/tds/univ_report.ps


\'LPG and LNG are gases at normal temperatures and pressure. They are liquefied by pressurizing and by cooling. The liquids and gases are colourless and odourless but compounds with odour have been added to enable detection of leakages by smell. The vapour cloud from spilled liquid may have a white colour due to condensation and freezing of the humidity present in the air.\'

http://www.itcilo.it/english/actrav/telearn/osh/kemi/ctm5.ht...

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'm still not very sure about propano bianco, even asked the customer but they didn't seem to know (or care) either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3excluding excise duty
Sarah Ponting
1siftersmarinella


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sifter


Explanation:
I'm just guessing: coulf "sif" stay for sifter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 08:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"sif\" is in Italian text!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excluding excise duty


Explanation:
sif = senza imposta di fabbricazione

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your question about white propane, I\'ve never heard of it but suspect that it may be another name for commercial propane (LPG), which gives off a white vapour. However, LPG is a mix of propane and other liquid gases, so you\'d need to be sure before using it to translate propano bianco:

\'Commercial propane, also commonly known as L.P. Gas, satisfies the above criteria. The com- position of L.P. Gas varies according to its source. In South Australia, commercial propane is principally a mixture of propane (25% to 99%) and propene (75% to 0%) with generally insignificant quantities (totalling less than 5%) of butane and butene.\'

www.tec.adelaide.edu.au/olympic_flames/tds/univ_report.ps


\'LPG and LNG are gases at normal temperatures and pressure. They are liquefied by pressurizing and by cooling. The liquids and gases are colourless and odourless but compounds with odour have been added to enable detection of leakages by smell. The vapour cloud from spilled liquid may have a white colour due to condensation and freezing of the humidity present in the air.\'

http://www.itcilo.it/english/actrav/telearn/osh/kemi/ctm5.ht...




    Reference: http://www.autorita.energia.it/relaz_ann/99/gloss.pdf
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'm still not very sure about propano bianco, even asked the customer but they didn't seem to know (or care) either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Sif: prezzo del gas espresso al netto dell’imposta di fabbricazione .
15 mins
  -> Grazie, Gian

agree  karen_75
1 hr
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  Angela Rossoni
3 days6 hrs
  -> thanks