KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

disgiuntore

English translation: trip unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disgiuntore
English translation:trip unit
Entered by: Jane Caddy

17:46 Jan 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: disgiuntore
Scatta il disgiuntore termico
Referring to a problem with a generator
Jane Caddy
Trip
Explanation:
The circuit breaker trips.

Si può dire che il breaker è un interruttore, che è pilotato dal "trip unit".

TripUnits.html : For a circuit breaker to be effective, it needs to have some intelligence to enable it to perform automatically or respond to a command. Without this capability, a circuit breaker would just be a fancy switch. A trip unit is the circuit breaker's intelligence.

Oppure...
Thermal trip current breaker

The thermal trip element circuit breaker, like a delay fuse, will protect
a circuit against a small overload that continues for a long time. ( http://www.tpub.com/neets/book3/8j.htm )
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks ITS, I think trip unit is what I'm looking for but thanks to everybody for their answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6circuit breaker
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +2thermal cutout
Elena Ghetti
5thermal switch
Domenica Grangiotti
4Trip
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circuit breaker


Explanation:
Thermal circuit breaker.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-t-a.com/eng/products/
+
http://www.e-t-a.com/it/products/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airpaxppp.com/pppsite/coptcb.html

http://www.carlingtech.com/products/circuit/circuit.asp

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: also "cutout"...
12 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Sounds just like "disjoncteur" in French, if they ain't "faux amis", then take my "agree" seriously.
47 mins

agree  anavon
8 hrs

agree  TREX2
1 day4 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trip


Explanation:
The circuit breaker trips.

Si può dire che il breaker è un interruttore, che è pilotato dal "trip unit".

TripUnits.html : For a circuit breaker to be effective, it needs to have some intelligence to enable it to perform automatically or respond to a command. Without this capability, a circuit breaker would just be a fancy switch. A trip unit is the circuit breaker's intelligence.

Oppure...
Thermal trip current breaker

The thermal trip element circuit breaker, like a delay fuse, will protect
a circuit against a small overload that continues for a long time. ( http://www.tpub.com/neets/book3/8j.htm )



    Reference: http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/circuit_breakers.html
    Reference: http://www.ch.cutler-hammer.com/unsecure/html/101basics/Modu...
Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks ITS, I think trip unit is what I'm looking for but thanks to everybody for their answers and comments.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal cutout


Explanation:
dal McGraw Hill (Zanichelli)
thermal cutout = disgiuntore termico
"a heat-sensitive switch that automatically opens the circuit of an electric motor or other device when the operating temperature exceeds a safe value

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Actually, this sounds like the best bet.
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal switch


Explanation:
during the generator functioning, the thermal switch switches off. ... the generator
does not produce current (230V): Thermal switch off - set it to "on"; ...
www.dometic.co.uk/troublegen.htm - 12k

It might also be a thermal sensor.


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297