KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

guarnizione inferiore

English translation: window trim(motorcycle helmet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizione inferiore
English translation:window trim(motorcycle helmet)
Entered by: Don Green

10:49 Jan 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: guarnizione inferiore
part of a motorbike helmet - Smonto la guarnizione inferiore, mentre per la visiera e le varie
plastiche, preferisco isolarle con del nastro di carta isolante
Ross
window trim
Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful
but I think the guarnizione in this case is the trim or sealing around the helmet window against which the visor closes.

Ref: my translations of Nolan helmet documentation.

Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower seal
Elena Ghetti
4window trim
Don Green


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window trim


Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful
but I think the guarnizione in this case is the trim or sealing around the helmet window against which the visor closes.

Ref: my translations of Nolan helmet documentation.



Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower seal


Explanation:
I remove the lower seal...


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750