KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sfilabili

English translation: outrigger extensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfilabili
English translation:outrigger extensions
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:27 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete mixing equipment
Italian term or phrase: sfilabili
ok, I know that it's extractable when used as an adjective, but in my text (describing the modifications made to a concrete mixer lorry) it's used as a noun:

"È stata riposizionata la traversa posteriore degli sfilabili degli stabilizzatori, sollevandola leggermente"

I've never seen it used like this before, is it correct, or is there a word missing?

What's more, how can I translate it?
Sarah Ponting
Italy
outrigger extension sections
Explanation:
Re-hi
This seems to confirm my initial suspicion about the nature of your vehicle. Stabilizzatori are often called outriggers in this kind of application (also the more obvious "stabilizers"), and in your case they extend telescopically from the sides of the vehicle with a series of nested extending/extension sections driven, I presume, by hydraulic cylinders.
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, \"extensions\" alone is probably as good as anything. I reckon \"booms\" is unsuitable in this context.
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek, your translation sounds perfect, your description was exactly what I was thinking of, and I'm glad you agree that booms doesn't sound appropriate.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1you got the answer...they are the (hydraulic)booms on lorry (cement trucks in USA)..
Michael Deliso
4nota
Gian
3 +1outrigger extension sections
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you got the answer...they are the (hydraulic)booms on lorry (cement trucks in USA)..


Explanation:
which are fixed to them to stabilize them during the operations..so you have the answer

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outrigger extension sections


Explanation:
Re-hi
This seems to confirm my initial suspicion about the nature of your vehicle. Stabilizzatori are often called outriggers in this kind of application (also the more obvious "stabilizers"), and in your case they extend telescopically from the sides of the vehicle with a series of nested extending/extension sections driven, I presume, by hydraulic cylinders.
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, \"extensions\" alone is probably as good as anything. I reckon \"booms\" is unsuitable in this context.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek, your translation sounds perfect, your description was exactly what I was thinking of, and I'm glad you agree that booms doesn't sound appropriate.

Best wishes,

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
"extension boom" è quello che avevo suggerito per il truck, che serve a portare il cemento dove necessario

...the concrete flows through a series of pipes to the place it is needed. The boom extends to reach up to 55 m away from the body of the truck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:14:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

altro riferimento (valevole anche per autobetonpompe)
http://www.indianpurchase.com/magonline/construction/200005/...

Truck Mixer with Pumps & Placing Boom,


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386