KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

contalitri

English translation: litre counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contalitri
English translation:litre counter
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:50 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete mixing equipment
Italian term or phrase: contalitri
I know this is ridiculously easy, but I can't think of the correct term (well, it is getting late...) and it's not in my dictionaries .
Liquid meter?
The subject is still concrete mixing machinery:

"Quindi è stato modificato il serbatoio acqua-olio, accrescendone la capacità, la portata e la robustezza. È stato poi sostituito l’attuale contalitri meccanico con uno di nuova generazione, completamente digitale, che permette anche la memorizzazione dei dati totali e parziali."

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
liter counter
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liter Counter for use in Industrial Pumps. Approved by the Resolution 82/76 – INMETRO. Main applications: Convoy trucks; Bus Garages and Fleets

vedi sito (con foto)http://www.veeder.com.br/ingles/produtos/lista_produtos.asp?...

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I don't know why that didn't come to mind. It just sounded too easy after all the technical language I've been wading through over the last few days!

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liter counterMariacarmela Attisani
4liter gauge
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liter counter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liter Counter for use in Industrial Pumps. Approved by the Resolution 82/76 – INMETRO. Main applications: Convoy trucks; Bus Garages and Fleets

vedi sito (con foto)http://www.veeder.com.br/ingles/produtos/lista_produtos.asp?...



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, I don't know why that didn't come to mind. It just sounded too easy after all the technical language I've been wading through over the last few days!

Best wishes,

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: http://www.abitenda.it/SitoEnglish/contaling.htm
7 mins

agree  preite
7 mins

agree  Gian: anche: liter meter (come hour meter)
41 mins

neutral  Anthony Green: I imagine you've already delivered the translation, Sarah, but the examples of litre counter that I can find are all non-native. I would prefer a simpler "meter" or "water meter"
3988 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liter gauge


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623