KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

frase

English translation: variable pitch blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elica a passo variabile
English translation:variable pitch blade
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:49 Jan 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete mixing equopment
Italian term or phrase: frase
I'm having trouble translating the following phrase describing the features of a truck-mixer pump (see website http://www.cifa.com/uk/ma80_24.htm):

"Molti i particolari che le rendono uniche: il tamburo a spessori differenziati, il disegno costruttivo delle eliche a passo e altezze variabili per ottimizzare le operazioni di carico e scarico, i doppi rulli di rotolamento per la prevenzione di deformazioni strutturali, gruppi di potenza versatili e di elevate prestazioni, sistemi di elettronica gestionale per il controllo e software dedicati alla gestione del gruppo idrostatico."

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
variable pitch and height blade design optimises filling and discharging operations ....
Explanation:
double rolling rollers prevent structural deformations, versatile, high-performance power units ....

Dunno what you're using for "elica" but I recall "blade" for cement mixers and of course they can have be of variable pitch and height (I worked 13 years for a grinder manufacturer and my husband writes the sw for their variable pitch screws!).
And rolling rollers! Wow!

A few refs for you to play with!

GrailCoat Mixing & Application Instructions ... Grailcoat is an acrylic modified cement, and like all cement products, is affected by temperature. ... This will help keep the mixer blades clean. ...
www.grailcoat.com/application

[PDF]Storage & Handling Of LATICRETE Latex Additives TDS 106
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... If sand and cement are to be mixed, first place latex into mixer with blades stopped. Then start mixer blades rotating and add the sand. ...
www.laticrete.com/techdata/tds106.

Infolink: Architecture & Building ... High-rolling rollers SYDNEY-based Conplant Hire took delivery of ... These rollers join a fleet of over 300 machines ... CSR forms Australia’s largest cement group (26 ...
www.infolink.com.au/articles/91/0c006e91.asp


FEDSM00-11303. Total Unsteadiness Generated by an Axial Fan with Variable
Pitch Blades. ... Key words: Axial Fans, Unsteadiness, Variable Pitch Blades. ...
asme.pinetec.com/fedsm2000/data/f-231/11303.html - 6k
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela - blades sounds better than screws, which was what I was thinking of. Rolling rollers makes me smile, but there are actually quyite a few references to them on the web.

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variable pitch and height blade design optimises filling and discharging operations ....
Angela Arnone
2v.s.
Julie Preston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
variable pitch and hieght design of the propellors to improve loading and unloading operations, double rollers to prevent structural deformation, versatile and high performance power units........



Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: several technical books (commpressor and pumps) say "propeller"; height; Do not understand how the height can change!
2 hrs
  -> yes you're right about the typing mistake, should be propellers!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variable pitch and height blade design optimises filling and discharging operations ....


Explanation:
double rolling rollers prevent structural deformations, versatile, high-performance power units ....

Dunno what you're using for "elica" but I recall "blade" for cement mixers and of course they can have be of variable pitch and height (I worked 13 years for a grinder manufacturer and my husband writes the sw for their variable pitch screws!).
And rolling rollers! Wow!

A few refs for you to play with!

GrailCoat Mixing & Application Instructions ... Grailcoat is an acrylic modified cement, and like all cement products, is affected by temperature. ... This will help keep the mixer blades clean. ...
www.grailcoat.com/application

[PDF]Storage & Handling Of LATICRETE Latex Additives TDS 106
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... If sand and cement are to be mixed, first place latex into mixer with blades stopped. Then start mixer blades rotating and add the sand. ...
www.laticrete.com/techdata/tds106.

Infolink: Architecture & Building ... High-rolling rollers SYDNEY-based Conplant Hire took delivery of ... These rollers join a fleet of over 300 machines ... CSR forms Australia’s largest cement group (26 ...
www.infolink.com.au/articles/91/0c006e91.asp


FEDSM00-11303. Total Unsteadiness Generated by an Axial Fan with Variable
Pitch Blades. ... Key words: Axial Fans, Unsteadiness, Variable Pitch Blades. ...
asme.pinetec.com/fedsm2000/data/f-231/11303.html - 6k

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela - blades sounds better than screws, which was what I was thinking of. Rolling rollers makes me smile, but there are actually quyite a few references to them on the web.

Best wishes,

Sarah