KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

volanatura

English translation: milling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volanatura
English translation:milling
Entered by: karen_75

10:15 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: volanatura
La pelle ha una grana evidente e una mano gommosa e rotonda per effetto del particolare tipo di concia, del suo spessore e del tempo di volanatura in vecchi bottali di legno.
Greg
milling
Explanation:
Stando a quanto riportato da un sito che parla della rifinitura di pelli.

Questa è la versione italiana:
Ci vogliamo qui riferire esclusivamente alle pelli bovine, torelli in genere di 55 piedi medi, o come più propriamente la legislazione comunitaria vuole espresso in m2 1.5-1.7 per pelle, scelte in blu, riconciate, tinte, ingrassate ed inchiodate bagnate per avere una resa massima di superficie ed una migliore regolarità di grana dopo volanatura a secco.

Questa è quella inglese:
Here, we are not interested in leather destined to be deeply buffed and heavily fi-nished. We want to speak exclusively about bovine and bull leather. The latter, in particular, has an average size of 55 sqft or 1.5-1.7 sqm per hide, as the EC legislation wants them to be expressed. These hides are selected at the wet-blue stage, retanned, dyed, fat liquored and wet toggled to obtain a wider surface and a more regular grain pattern after dry milling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, i rif.
http://www.fenice.it/rif_leggera.html

http://www.fenice.com/rif_leggera.html
Selected response from:

karen_75
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5millingkaren_75
1 +1softening; suppling
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
milling


Explanation:
Stando a quanto riportato da un sito che parla della rifinitura di pelli.

Questa è la versione italiana:
Ci vogliamo qui riferire esclusivamente alle pelli bovine, torelli in genere di 55 piedi medi, o come più propriamente la legislazione comunitaria vuole espresso in m2 1.5-1.7 per pelle, scelte in blu, riconciate, tinte, ingrassate ed inchiodate bagnate per avere una resa massima di superficie ed una migliore regolarità di grana dopo volanatura a secco.

Questa è quella inglese:
Here, we are not interested in leather destined to be deeply buffed and heavily fi-nished. We want to speak exclusively about bovine and bull leather. The latter, in particular, has an average size of 55 sqft or 1.5-1.7 sqm per hide, as the EC legislation wants them to be expressed. These hides are selected at the wet-blue stage, retanned, dyed, fat liquored and wet toggled to obtain a wider surface and a more regular grain pattern after dry milling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, i rif.
http://www.fenice.it/rif_leggera.html

http://www.fenice.com/rif_leggera.html

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
3 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Angela Arnone: yes, and if you're interested, try this glossary for more help:
23 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: INGLESE: http://www.labretagna.it/inglese/scheda_prodotto.php?ID=20; ITALANIO: http://www.labretagna.it/italiano/scheda_prodotto.php?ID=20
31 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita: also see this glossary http://www.eliteleather.com/web/leather/glossary.html
34 mins

agree  Derek Smith
42 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
softening; suppling


Explanation:
Hi
In this case I suspect that, given the context, the "volanatura" process, which seems to be designed to produce a softening effect, is performed by soaking the hides in a suitable picking solution.
Pure guesswork of course.
Cheers
Derek


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha...
from cdivita\'s glossary:
MILLING – Process in which tanned hides are tumbled in rotating drums using a combination of heat and a misting of water to soften the hand or enhance the grain

I stand corrected (though surely not \"dry\" milling...)

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: seems to make more sense than milling
17 mins
  -> Hi Marie - you have read my mind, but with the definition of "milling" I have pasted above, everything seems to fall more naturally into place.